Need a private car, 4x4 or driver? RideKG transfers — price per car →
RRideKG

Ala-Kul: split the ride to the trailhead, or find someone to walk with

Karakol's classic trek — a turquoise glacial lake over a 3,860 m pass, usually done as a three-day loop out through Altyn-Arashan. No permit, no guide required, and two decisions worth sharing: the taxi in, and the company on the pass.

The two bridges, and why the price jumps

The trail starts in Karakol Gorge. A taxi to the first bridge is around 2,000 som for the car and saves you a flat hour or so of road walking — almost everyone does this. A taxi to the second bridge is around 9,000 som, because the track beyond the first bridge is rough enough to need a proper 4x4 and a driver willing to abuse it. That one buys you close to a full day, which is the difference between a three-day loop and a hard two-day one. At four people it is about 2,250 som each; alone it is a genuinely bad deal. Cheapest of all is marshrutka #101, 20 som, to the park entrance.

Permits, park fee, and what is actually required

No border permit — Ala-Kul is not in a restricted zone, unlike Kel-Suu or Tash-Rabat. You pay 300 som to enter Karakol National Park. No guide is required and the main trail is well marked and busy in season. The pass is scree and holds snow into June; the thing most solo hikers actually want is not a guide but another person on that section, which is what the board below is for.

Cash, and the absence of signal

Nothing above the town takes cards. Yurt beds on the route run about 2,500 som with half board, gear rental in Karakol about 1,500 som a day. Draw cash in Karakol and assume no connectivity from the moment you leave the gorge.

Typical length3 days / 2 nightsPass elevation~3,860 mPark fee300 somPermit neededNoBest monthsJune – September

Taxi to the second bridge, per person

Karakol → Ala-Kul trail, 2nd bridge (taxi) costs 9,000 som whether one person or 4 are in it. That is the whole reason this board exists — the price does not change, only the number of people paying it.

1 person9,000 som≈ $103
2 people4,500 som≈ $51
3 people3,000 som≈ $34
4 people2,250 som≈ $26

Filling the vehicle saves the person who would otherwise ride alone 6,750 som (≈ $77) on this one leg.

Ala-Kul: what each part costs

LegWhat it costsWhere this figure comes from
Karakol → Ala-Kul trail, 1st bridge (taxi)the short hop most people actually take2,000 somper vehicle, up to 4500 som each at 4The Partying Traveler (paid, 2025)checked 28 Aug 2026
Karakol → Ala-Kul trail, 2nd bridge (taxi)skips roughly a day of walking on the approach9,000 somper vehicle, up to 42,250 som each at 4The Partying Traveler (paid, 2025)checked 28 Aug 2026
Karakol National Park entry (Ala-Kul, Ak-Suu)300 somper personInto the Wild Unknown (Jul 2026) + Wei-Ting Wanders (Nov 2025)checked 9 Jul 2026
Yurt bed on the Ala-Kul route, half board2,500 somper personInto the Wild Unknownchecked 9 Jul 2026
Full camping gear rental in Karakolper day; gas canister ~400 som1,500 somper personInto the Wild Unknownchecked 9 Jul 2026

These are reference figures collected from public sources and travellers' own reports, not quotes — RideKG sells nothing. Drivers negotiate, fuel moves, and a bad road year changes everything. Treat them as the number to start haggling from.

Work out your own split

Put in the price you were actually quoted for the vehicle and how many of you there are.

Loading…

Get told when someone is going your way

A match needs the same start point, the same destination and roughly the same date to line up at the same moment. That rarely happens while you happen to be looking at the page. Leave your route and dates and we will email you when a matching trip is posted — no account, one email per match, unsubscribe in one click.

Out of time to find anyone? Zoomy Travel runs the same routes as a private 4x4, on your own schedule.

Book direct on WhatsApp

Frequently asked

Do I need a guide for Ala-Kul?
No. The main trail is well marked and busy through the season, and most people do it without one. The pass crossing is scree and can hold snow into June — the safety margin most independent hikers rely on there is another person, not a guide.
How much is the taxi to the trailhead?
About 2,000 som for the car to the first bridge, about 9,000 som for a 4x4 to the second bridge. Split three or four ways those are 500 and 2,250 som each. Marshrutka #101 to the park entrance is 20 som if you would rather walk the rest.
Can I do Ala-Kul in one day?
It is a hard day-hike from the first bridge if you are fit and already acclimatised. Most people prefer the three-day loop with a night by the lake and the hot springs at Altyn-Arashan on the way out.
Is there a permit or fee?
No permit. There is a 300 som Karakol National Park entry fee, paid at the gorge entrance.
When does the snow clear from the pass?
Usually through June, but it varies year to year and old snow lingers on the north side. July to September is the reliable window.